PD E81049 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-42:G32 E81049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Tom Grigg W.W. Grigg LLC 23115 Airport NE #9 Aurora, OR 97002 RE: The tariff classification of a Fishing Rod Case from China Dear Mr. Grigg: In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item submitted for our review is a case made specially for a fishing or fly fishing rod. The outer surface of the sample is composed of man-made materials and measures approximately 38 1/2 inches in length x 2 inches in width. The case has a zippered closure and a handle in the center for carrying. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Fishing Rod Case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases..., holsters, and similar containers; other with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The case falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA