NY E81017 May 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E81017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.12.2085; 4202.12.2035 Mr. Scott D. Noe Tower Group International 821 2nd Avenue #1400 Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of various bags from China Dear Mr. Noe: In your letter dated April 27, 1999, on behalf of The Antioch Company, you requested a classification ruling for various bags from China. The samples submitted with your request, no style numbers included, are identified as follows: "Bank Bag," "Memory Mate Bag," "Album Tote," "Home Class Tote," and "Kit Display Bag." The "Bank Bag" is a zippered utility pouch similar to a pencil pouch or toiletry bag. It is constructed of an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting and an inner lining of woven textile material of man-made fibers. It measures 10 1/2" by 5 1/2". The applicable subheading for the "Bank Bag" will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be twenty percent ad valorem. The "Memory Mate Bag" is a carrying case that is specially designed and fitted on the interior to store scissors, circle cutter glass, photo mounting paper and other accessories. It measures (L x W x D) 14 3/4" by 14" by 4 1/2" and has an external surface of embossed PVC sheeting The applicable subheading for the "Memory Mate Bag" will be 4202.12.2085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The "Album Tote" is similar to a briefcase or business case. It is constructed of embossed plastic sheeting and measures (L x W x D) 17" by 15" by 6 1/2". The applicable subheading for the "Album Tote" will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The "Home Class Tote" is a large trunk type traveling bag used to transport photo albums. The tote also includes a soft-sided frame to create divisions for storing photo albums. It has an exterior surface of plastic sheeting and measures (L x W x D) 27" by 14" by 15." The applicable subheading for the "Home Class Tote" will be 4202.12.2085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The "Kit Display Bag" is a generic, carrying bag made of transparent PVC. It measures 17" by 13" and is closes at the top by means of a textile drawstring cord. The applicable subheading for the "Kit Display Bag" will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division