PD E81004 May 18, 1999 CLA-2-61:A:P:G34 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Paul A. Barkan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s cardigan from Thailand Dear Mr. Barkan: In your letter dated April 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling for The Haddad Apparel Group, Ltd. The submitted sample, style no. 227637, is a girl’s cardigan made of 100 percent polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment features a hood without a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, two slash entry patch pockets, and a straight hemmed bottom. You state that style no. 227637 will be imported in toddler girls’ sizes, 2T to 4T, style no. 327637 in junior girls’ sizes, 4 to 6X, and style no. 427637 in girls’ sizes, 8 to 18. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Atlanta, GA