PD E80987 May 17, 1999 CLA-2- SE:TO:D I09 E80987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. : 6110.30.3055 Alpha Robinson 460 West 33rd St. New York NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, styles 7887 & 1652, is a woman’s finely knit cardigan of 70% polyester, 25% rayon, and 5% spandex.. The cardigan features a full front opening that closes right over left with four buttons, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, and two pockets below the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 33.1%. Style 7887 & 1652 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle