NY E80986 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Macau Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of NY & CO. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the garments are women’s blouses constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. Style 4595 features long sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket with flap, side vents and a full front zippered opening. Style 4594 features long sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket with flap, side vents and a full front placket opening secured by six buttons. Style 4590 is identical in styling to style 4594 but has Velcro closures. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division