PD E80958 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 E80958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Lisa York Spiegel Imports Import Service Coordinator--HQ-7 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, Il 60515 Re: The tariff classification of a woman51% cotton, 49% acrylic knitted tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. York: In your letter, dated April 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 99-6456S, catalog number 99-1065, is a womanfinely knitted tank top constructed of 51% cotton, 49% acrylic. The garment has a square neckline, half inch shoulder straps and a straight edge bottom. You have submitted a laboratory report which indicates that the fabric is a blend of 50.9% cotton, 49.1% acrylic. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U. S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the garment. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tank tops: women?s. The rate of duty will be 18.8%. Style 99-6456S, catalog number 99-1065 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois