NY E80949 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E80949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a keychain from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated April 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is a split ring keychain with a mini fake fur notebook attached. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division