NY E80948 April 26, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 115 E80948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Jerry Amani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from Mexico Dear Mr. Amani: In your letter dated April 15,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is a nylon neck strap (lanyard) made of 100% Nylon woven material with the word “Hot Wheels” printed throughout. Attached to the neck strap is a plastic clip to hold personal effects and attached to the clip is a metal split ring used as a key ring. The sample will be returned to you as per your request. The applicable tariff provision for the neck strap with clip and key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division