PD E80933 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF:G28 E80933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.20.2035; 6104.62.2028 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street Suite 1000 New York, New York 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of GirlsCotton/Polyester Knit Top, Vest, and Pant Set from Indonesia Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style Number HY6737, is a Girlsthree piece set, 65% Cotton/35% Polyester, comprised of a Knit Top, Vest, and Pant. The Turtleneck Top has long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The flared Tank Top style Vest is designed to be worn over the turtleneck. The vest has oversized armholes and a large Mouseembroidery on the chest area. The pant, a tight fitting legging, features an elastic waist. The & Co.logo has been sewn into all three garments. You state the three piece set will be imported in GirlsSizes 2-4T and 4-6X. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the GirlsKnit Turtleneck Top, 65% Cotton/35% Polyester, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Womenor girls. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The applicable subheading for the GirlsKnit Tank Top style Vest, 65% Cotton/35% Polyester, will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Vests, other than sweater vests: Womenor girls The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The applicable subheading for the Girls65% Cotton/35% Polyester Knit Leggings will be 6104.62.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Womenor girlssuits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Trousers and Breeches: Girls: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.8%. The GirlsKnit Turtleneck Top falls within textile category designation 339. The GirlsKnit Tank Top style Vest falls within textile category 359. The Girls Knit Legging falls wiithin textile category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore