NY E80926 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E80926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Richard Zhao Topco Creations, Inc. 1655 East Sixth Street Unit A-6B Corona, CA 91719 RE: The tariff classification of a toy organizer from China. Dear Mr. Zhao: In your letter dated April 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a toy organizer, style number BH. It is made of a rectangular sheet of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with woven textile binder fabric around the edges. There are twenty-five open pockets made of the same fabric which extends across the width of the article. Across the top is the printed words “My Favorite Pals”. Sewn into the top edge is a wooden dowel with a braided cord for hanging the product on a door. It measures approximantely 52 inches long by 25 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the toy organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles…Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division