NY E80901 April 29, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E80901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5604.10.0000; 5808.10.9000 Mr. Tony Del Pozo H.W. Robinson & Co., Inc. Cargo Service Building No. 80 John F. Kennedy International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of textile trimmings and rubberized cord from Japan. Dear Mr. Del Pozo: In your letter dated April 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Braidwinner, Ltd. Samples of textile covered rubber cord and braided trim were submitted. You state that the braided cord, style 4240 is made of 100 percent polyester metallic yarn braided around a rubber core. It measures less than 3 mm. in diameter. Style 4198 is identified as a shell braid. It consists of metallic yarn which is braided with a spun rayon yarn. It measures approximately one quarter inch in width. For purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that these trims are imported in continuous lengths. The applicable subheading for Style 4240 will be 5604.10.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 4198 will be 5808.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Style 4240 falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon International textile trade agreements products of Japan require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of International bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division