PD E80889 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:JS:I03 E80889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.10.0000 Ms. Virginia Sun DM Management 25 Recreation Park Drive Hingham, Ma. Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter of April 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eralda. Sample of style 2859 was submitted for classification. Style 2859 is composed of 100% wool knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the ankles. It features a full frontal opening with an eight button closure, long sleeves, and two side patch pockets below the waist. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens wool knit coats. The rate of duty is 62.1 cents/kg. plus 18.2%. The garment falls into textile category 435. As products of China and Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.