NY E80857 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E80857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9595 Mr. Mark S. Septimus EIX Corporation 9009 Western Lake Drive #1410 Jacksonville, FL 32256 RE: The tariff classification of a pipette part from France Dear Mr. Septimus: In your letter dated April 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. In previous ruling letters we had provided you with the classification of mechanical pipette tip ejectors which were approximately 5.25 and 4.75 inches in length. You have now requested us to broaden the scope of those rulings to cover a tip ejector approximately 6.25 inches in length. Your firm intends to import replacement parts for use in the repair of Gilson Pipetman® mechanical pipettes. The parts will be manufactured by Gilson in France, but may be exported from another country. You stated that neither the parts nor their packaging bear any trademark, patent or copyright information. A mechanical pipette is a hand held laboratory appliance which utilizes a piston assembly, along with a micrometer which adjusts the piston stroke, to draw and dispense precise volumes of liquids. Depending on the model, these pipettes can draw liquid volumes ranging from .1 microliter to 5 milliliters. The tip ejector is a mechanical pipette part which is fabricated of stainless steel. It is used to eject a disposable plastic tip from the pipette when a button on the pipette is pushed. The applicable subheading for a mechanical pipette tip ejector which is approximately 6.25 inches long will be 8479.90.9595, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. You may address any questions regarding trademark issues incident to the importation of these goods to the Intellectual Property Rights Branch, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20229. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division