PD E80844 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 E80844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Michelle Crebbin Jantzen Inc. 410 NE 18th Avenue Portland, OR 97232 Re: The tariff classification of a womanknitted 68% cotton, 32% polyester cardigan from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Crebbin: In your letter, dated April 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 5L804, 5P804 and 5W804, is a womans finely knitted cardigan constructed of 68% cotton, 32% polyester. The garment features a fold down collar, long sleeves with banded cuffs, a full seven button front closure, shoulder pads, two slash pockets below the waist and a sewn on loose fitting bottom band. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vest) and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: womenor girls The rate of duty will be 18.6%. Styles 5L804, 5P804, and 5W804 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois