NY E80827 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E80827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Gerhard F. Carl Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disc wallet insert from China. Dear Mr. Carl: In your letter dated April 12, 1999, on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a compact disc wallet insert. The insert consists of 12 double sided sleeves with a plastic cover. Each sleeve consists of a sheet of nonwoven textile fabric with a clear plastic pocket sewn to each side, thus forming protective compartments for 24 computer diskettes or compact music discs. After importation, the wallet insert will be fitted into a compact disc carrying case made of plastics, fabric or leather. The applicable subheading for the compact disc wallet insert will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division