NY E80820 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080; 4202.32.9560; 4820.10.2010 Ms. Lanette Hodges Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 100 Hartsfield Centre Parkway, Suite 420 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of wallets and an agenda from China. Dear Ms. Hodges: In your letter dated April 13, 1999, on behalf of New Campaign, Inc. T/A Polo Ralph Lauren Leathergoods, you requested a classification ruling for two wallets, a clutch, and an agenda. The samples submitted with your request are identified as follows: style 9230621 and 9221756, wallets; style 9245556, a utility clutch; and style 9240521, an agenda. All styles have an exterior covering of textile material comprised of 65% wool and 35% nylon. Style 9230621 is a bi-fold wallet that is secured by means of a zip-around closure. It measures 4 1/2" in width by 5 1/2" in height when closed and is designed to hold paper currency, credit cards, and coins. Style 9221756 is a bi-fold wallet that is secured by means of a snap closure. It measures 4" in length by 4" in height when closed and has multiple card slots, and an opening for paper currency on the inside. A zippered coin pocket is located on the backside of the wallet. Style 9245556 is a clutch that measures 7 3/4" in length and 4" in height when closed. A front flap closure is secured to the front by means of a snap closure. Inside, the wallet has multiple card slots, a full-length zippered pocket, an opening for paper currency, and two full-length open slot pockets. Additionally, there is a center gusseted section which expands to approximately 1 1/2" and is designed to contain the bulk articles normally carried in a clutch bag. On the backside of the wallet, there is an additional open slot pocket. Style 9240521 is an agenda with a zip around closure. There are two open slot pockets on left side of the inside cover and a multiple card slot on the right side. A paper calendar, address book and two clear vinyl sheets with multiple card slots are inserted in a metal six ring holder that is attached to the spine of the agenda. Please note style numbers 9230621, 9221756, and 9245556 are subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for the wallets will be 4202.32.9560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the clutch will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the agenda will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for, diaries and address books, of paper or paperboard. The duty rate will be 2% ad valorem. HTS heading 4202.32.9560 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division