NY E80807 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E80807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.5000 Ms. Maria Harris Fritz Companies, Inc. 8870 Boggy Creek Road Suite 700 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of a drinking glass from Thailand Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated April 9, 1999, on behalf of your client, EuroAsia Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, “The Millennium 2000 Celebration Glass,” is a fluted champagne drinking glass with a decorative ceramic stem. The stem is midnight-blue in color and features a sculptured “2000” digit. You indicated in your letter that this item is a commemorative keepsake to celebrate the new millennium. The unit value for this item will be $4.75. You stated in your letter that the glass portion is from France, the ceramic decorative stem is from Thailand and the final assembly and packing is from Thailand. The essential character of this article is imparted by the glass component. The use and function of this article is clearly represented by the glass. The applicable subheading for the drinking glass will be 7013.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: drinking glasses, other than that of glass-ceramics (con.): other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division