NY E80805 April 29, 1999 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA 351 E80805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5402.41.9030 Mr. Richard J. Salamone BASF Corporation 3000 Continental Drive, North Mount Olive, NJ 07828-1234 RE: The tariff classification of nylon monofilament yarn from Indonesia Dear Mr. Salamone: In your letter dated April 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You stated that the filament is 15 denier (17 decitex), semi-dull, hot drawn, nylon 6 monofilament. You state it is not twisted, not heat set, not textured and not plied. You submitted a sample of the product. Although you did not give specifications as to the weight of each package upon importation, for purposes of this ruling we will assume that the imported product is identical in weight and “put up” to the sample. The yarn with support weighs in excess of 4 pounds. The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5402.41.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale, other yarn, single, untwisted, of nylon, other, monofilament, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division