NY E80783 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E80783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Cindy Hazlett Applause Inc. 6101 Variel Ave. P.O. Box 4183 woodland Hills, CA 91365-4183 RE: The tariff classification of textile pin from China. Dear Ms. Hazlett: In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are textile pins composed of knit man made fiber fabric that are worn for personal adornment, not to decorate the home. Therefore, they are not considered a festive item. The pins have Looney Character faces, surrounded by Holly Leaves and Holly Berries with a metal pin on the back. They have a sound chip in them, that when pressed plays a Christmas carol and some of the Holly berries light up and flash. The applicable subheading for the textile pins will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The pins falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division