NY E80663 April 15, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 E80663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Ms. Astra Galins Traffic Department Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, Massachusetts 01930-1886 RE: The tariff classification of a Journal, from China, Thailand, or Philippines Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated April 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a journal, made in China, Thailand or Philippines, from materials originating in Philippines, Indonesia and Taiwan. A sample was not submitted. Specifications and drawings which were furnished refer to “Virginia Slims 1999 Items: Travel Journal, #S096-3695-N99-F”. You refer to the article as a hardcover travel journal-handmade paper cover, hardcover binding with blank pages inside; tied like a package with woven ribbon, Style VS129. The journal measures 8" x 5.63" x 0.55", and will contain 128 pages (64 leaves) of unlined 60lb offset paper. The woven ribbon is 7/8" wide and is a blend of rayon and polyester. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries and address books (bound, of paper or paperboard). The rate of duty is 2 percent. Articles, the product of Thailand and Philippines, which classify in subheading 4820.10.2010, are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division