NY E80608 May 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E80608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6114.30.2010 Mr. Arthur Danforth Import Analyst Saucony 13 Centennial Drive P.O. Box 6046 Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit garments from China, Hong Kong or Macau. Dear Mr. Danforth: In your letter dated April 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for four women’s knit garments. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style 6557 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric with a drop needle pattern. The sleeveless pullover features a v-neckline with a cross over neckband; and a hemmed bottom. Style 6565 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 86% nylon, 14% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless pullover has a u-shaped neckline in front; a modified t-back; two curved seams in the front of the garment to make it more form fitting; and a hemmed bottom. The pullover also has a bra type liner. Style 6133 is a woman’s pullover constructed from two types of knit fabric: a jersey knit fabric of 90% polypropylene and 10% spandex; and a mesh fabric of 85% polyester and 15% spandex. The sleeveless pullover has a u-shaped neckline in front; a modified t-back; two curved seams in the front of the garment to make it more form fitting; an elasticized pocket in back; and a hemmed bottom. The pullover also has a bra type liner. Style 6139 is a woman’s bodysuit constructed from two types of knit fabric: a jersey knit fabric of 90% polypropylene and 10% spandex; and a mesh fabric of 85% polyester and 15% spandex. The sleeveless, partially lined bodysuit has a mock turtle neckline with a zipper opening in back; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for styles 6557, 6565 and 6133 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: women’s or girls’ The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 6139 will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Bodysuits and bodyshirts...Of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 33.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 6557, 6565 and 6133 fall within textile category designation 639; style 6139 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division