PD E80570 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 E80570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womancotton knit pullover from Israel Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated April 15,,1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 97316 is a 100% cotton knit pullover constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment extends below the waist and features a boat neckline; rib trim on the armholes and neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:other:womenor girls. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. As a product of Israel, the applicable duty rate will be free if all legal requirements for eligibility under the United States-Israel Free Trade Agreement are met. Style 97316 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, such products from Israel are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston