NY E80566 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040; 6211.49.9050 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. 1 Mill Street Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Macau Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s blouses constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. Style 4729 features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, side vents, one chest pocket, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons Style 3905 is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline with a v cutout, side vents and a six-button closure on the left shoulder. The applicable subheading for style 4729 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 3905 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 4729 and 3905 fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division