NY E80565 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E80565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants from Macau. Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated April 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 045-0130 is a pair of men's 100% cotton flannel woven pants. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, a drawstring, a substantial one button placket left over right fly front, two side slash pockets and hemmed bottoms. Style 045-0131 is the identical garment in tall sizes. The applicable subheading for styles 045-0130 and 045-0131, will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 045-0130 and 045-0131 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division