PD E80564 April 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:SF:G03 E80564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Teresa A. Raffa Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girljumper from India Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample, Style HG6-3505, is a jumper made from a fine knit pile fabric which you state is 80 cotton and 20 polyester. This sleeveless garment has a front scoop neckline, a round back neckline with a one-button closure and an A-line shape. The bottom is hemmed and all other edges are finished with facing. The entire garment front is covered with small embroidered flowers. You have indicated a size range of girls4-6X. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Style HG6-3505 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco