NY E80558 May 6, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.1000; 6211.49.1080 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress and jacket from China Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated April 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 133421 consists of a dress and jacket constructed from 100 percent woven silk shantung fabric. The fully lined dress is sleeveless and features a V-neckline and a back zipper closure. The jacket is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to just above the knee. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 736 and the jacket falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division