PD E80544 May 4, 1999 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:REH:HO6 E80544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000 Evans, Wood & Caulfield, Inc. 20 West Lincoln Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11580 Attention: Valerie Caulfield RE: The tariff classification of a coated jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Caulfield: In your letter dated April 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Synergy International L.L.C. The sample is being returned under separate cover. You submitted a ladies hip-length cold weather jacket, representing style # KM 2222, for our examination. The fabric-backed PVC shell will include decorative self fabric overlay strips around the sleeves, chest, and waist. The jacket is fully insulated with a layer of fiberfill, lined with woven nylon fabric, and has a full frontal zipper opening. There is an applied stand up collar, a button-off pile lined hood, and adjustable snap tabs at the wrists. Other features include diagonal slash waist pockets and textile draw cords around the hem and hood openings. The applicable subheading for the style # KM 2222, jacket, described above, will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.