NY E80539 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E80539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9987 Ms. Jean Aiello International Trade logistics, Inc. 2535 Brunswick Avenue Linden, NJ 07036 RE: The tariff classification of a furniture movers’ pad from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Aiello: In your letter dated April 6, 1999, on behalf of Claytons Mercantile Supply Inc., New Milford, Connecticut, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a furniture movers’ pad. The pad outer shells are made of nonwoven spun bonded-type fabrics with needleloomed felt padding in the middle. There is stitching throughout the article creating a quilted pad. Around the edges is a nonwoven spun bonded-type binding. It is stated that the article will be imported in made up sizes of 54" x 72" and 72" x 80". Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. The applicable subheading for the furniture movers’ pad will be 6307.90.9987, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Furniture movers’ pads of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9987 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division