NY E80537 April 27, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E80537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a butterfly decoration from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as style number 66601. It is shaped in the form of a butterfly made of a wire frame covered with painted open-work nylon fabric. The article is used as a household decoration. The applicable subheading for the butterfly decoration style number 66601 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division