NY E80510 May 3, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E80510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000; 2918.29.7500 Mr. Marc Lesnick Acme-Hardesty Co. 1787 Sentry Parkway West, Suite 18-460 Blue Bell, PA 19422 RE: The tariff classification of Ricinoleic acid (CAS # 141-22-0) from India and Brazil, Methyl paraben (CAS # 99-76-3), Ethyl paraben (CAS # 120-47-8), Propyl paraben (CAS # 94-13-3) and Butyl paraben (CAS # 94-26-8) from Israel, India and China Dear Mr. Lesnick: In your letter dated March 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Ricinoleic acid, also known as [R-(Z)]-12-Hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid, will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Methyl paraben, also known as p-Hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester, Propyl paraben, also known as p-Hydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester, Ethyl paraben, also known as p-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester and Butyl paraben, also known as p-Hydroxybenzoic acid butyl ester, will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 12.2 percent ad valorem. Chemical compounds classifiable under subheading 2918.29.7500, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division