NY E80499 April 27, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E80499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Rhonda Carpenter Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of travel mugs from China Dear Ms. Carpenter: In your letter dated April 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a travel mug. The mug has an outside body of 18/8 stainless steel. Its lid, handle and liner are made of ABS plastic. The bottom of the mug is shaped to fit an automobile’s cup holder. From its appearance, we assume that it is not a true vacuum container. The applicable subheading for the mug will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division