PD E80431 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-42:G32 E80431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff Kohl N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls. WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of Evening Bags from China Dear Ms. Tetzlaff: In your letter dated April 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four samples submitted for our review are evening bags composed of man-made materials. The items are listed as Style Nos. LH0904, LH0906, LH0907 and LH0911. The four bags vary in design and dimensions, however, each bag has a braided shoulder strap. As requested, your samples will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Evening Bags, Style Nos. LH0904, LH0906, LH0907 and LH0911 will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA