PD E80429 April 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E80429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC-173-AA Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Macau Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated April 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 661, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100% cotton knit jersey fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline, oversized armholes, an empire waist, a full frontal opening with button closure, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach