NY E80428 April 27, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E80428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.39.5050, 8708.99.6700, 8708.99.7060 Mr. Arnold Linzner, Parts Transportation and Import Manager Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America, Inc., P.O. Box 6400 Cypress, California 90630-0064 RE: The tariff classification of a Front Suspension Strut Bearing, Automatic Transmission Brake Hub Unit Bearing, and a Transmission Drive Gear Kit from Japan Dear Mr. Linzner: In your letter dated April 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples and catalog diagrams of each of the parts in question. Part #MR297932 - Front Suspension Strut Bearing - mounts between the body of the vehicle and the top of the Front Suspension Spring Seat. This part reduces friction between the suspension and the body while the Front Wheel Assembly moves from left to right during the process of steering or turning the vehicle. Part #MB896490 - Automatic Transmission Brake Hub Unit Bearing - can also be referred to as a “Sprag Clutch.” A Sprag has numerous metal pieces held in place by an inner stationary outer moving ring designed to lock when spun in one direction. It is located in an Automatic Transmission in the Final Drive (Overdrive) Gear Assembly. When the final or overdrive gear is selected, the metal pieces within this part jam between the two rings which lock the outer ring and engage the overdrive gear to the Transmission Drive Assembly. Part #MD763603 - Transmission Drive Gear Kit consists of a gear with an integral bearing. The bearing is mechanically pressed on an inner surface of the gear. A locking ring secures the bearing in place. The top end of the lock ring is deformed into two tabs located on the gear which prevents removal and servicing of the bearing. The applicable subheading for the Front Suspension Strut Bearing will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Automatic Transmission Brake Hub Unit Bearing will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Brakes and servo-brakes and parts thereof: Other: for other vehicles...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Transmission Drive Gear Kit will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division