PD E80401 May 3, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E80401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Import Specialist Eddie Bauer, Inc. P. O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women’s 60% cotton 40% polyester knitted sherpa jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated April 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style Nos. 009-4023 (regular sizes), 009-4035 (petite sizes) and 009-4040 (tall sizes)is a woman’s 60% cotton 40% polyester knitted sherpa jacket. It features a full front opening with zippered closure, kangaroo pockets below the waist and an attached hood with drawstring. The long sleeves feature ribbed knit cuffs. The applicable subheading for style numbers 009-4023, 009-4035, and 009-4040 is 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’?overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte