NY E80377 May 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E80377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Arthur Danforth Saucony, Inc. 13 Centennial Drive P.O. Box 6046 Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China, Hong Kong and Macau. Dear Mr. Danforth: In your letter dated April 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 6556 is a men’s sleeveless pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric. Style 6556 features a mitered V-neckline; hemmed armholes; a screen printed logo on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 6556 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style 6556 falls within textile category designation 638 Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division