PD E80340 April 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 E80340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated April 6, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for a Set Bagno. PP180048 on behalf of your client, Avon Products of New York, NY. No. PP180048 is an oval shaped toiletry bag measuring approximately 8 3/4" x 2" 6 1/2". It features a zip-around top opening and no carrying handle. The exterior surface of the bag is of a woven polyester fabric. The interior features a single compartment lined on one side with plastic sheeting , while the other side consists of a piece of clear plastic. One side of the bag has a flap hinged at the base of the bag which attaches to the top by means of a snap closure. The underside of the flap has a zippered pocket. When the flap is opened, the contents of the interior compartment can be viewed through the clear plastic. The applicable subheading for style PP180048 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle