PD E80339 April 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 E80339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag with outer surface of nylon from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated April 6, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for a Convertible Bamboo Shoulder Strap Bag no. PP187909 on behalf of your client, Avon Products of New York, NY. No. PP187909 is a style handbag which measures approximately 12 1/2" x 3 1/4" x 12" in maximum dimension. The bag features a zippered top opening and single interior compartment with one zippered interior side pocket. The bag may be carried by means of either a handle made of bamboo or a single shoulder strap made from the same material as the body of the bag. Both the handle and strap have metal fittings at either end so that they can be attached or detached to two metal spring clasps located at the top of the bag. Your letter indicates that no. PP187909 is to have an outer surface of nylon, however the sample submitted to this office was found to have an outer surface and shoulder strap of textured plastic sheeting backed with textile. You have confirmed telephonically that no. PP187909 will be produced with an outer surface of nylon. The applicable subheading for style no. PP187909 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle