NY E80338 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E80338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Sheldon Stone ETA Import & Export, Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Stone: In your letter dated April 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Berkshire Fashions Inc. The sample you submitted will be returned as per your request. The provided sample, style 9809, is a lined and insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a knitted 81% nylon 19% spandex material. Suede patches are sewn diagonally down the fingers, at the center of the palm, and across the backside wrist area. The glove also features fourchettes and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 9809 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Style 9809 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division