NY E80317 April 8, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 E80317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8462.29.8055 Ms. Sonja Lindner Ungerer-America, Inc. 867 Berkshire Boulevard, Suite 103 Wyomissing, PA 19610-1234 RE: The tariff classification of a stretch-bend-leveling line from Germany Dear Ms. Lindner: In your letter dated March 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted an order confirmation which includes the scope of supply. The stretch-bend-leveling line Model STR 250-450/1/23 consists essentially of a coil car, a decoiler, a deflection roll, a cleaning device, a 4-roll-braking-S-bridle, a tension measuring station, the bend-levelling unit, a 4-roll-tension-S-bridle, and all the necessary tooling, hydraulics, electrical controls, etc.. In your letter, you indicate that the entire stretch-bend-leveling line will be imported in a single shipment. The applicable subheading for the stretch-bend-leveling line will be 8462.29.8055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools...for working metal by bending, folding, straightening, flattening, shearing, punching or notching...: bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses): other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division