NY E80256 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0060 Ms. Stefannie L. Leakeas Arthur Andersen 33 West Monroe Street Chicago, IL 60603-5385 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Leakeas: In your letter dated April 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ghost Limited (“Ghost”). The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the garments are constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. Style 10102 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover blouse that features a round neckline, side vents and 3 ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. Style 10103 is a woman’s tank-styled blouse that features a round neckline and 1 ½ inch wide shoulder straps. Style 10112 is a sleeveless pullover blouse that features a round neckline, three inch wide shoulder straps, side vents and extends from the shoulder to mid-thigh. The applicable subheading for styles 10102 and 10112 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 10103 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. All of the blouses fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Kingdom are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division