NY E80254 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC: 360 E80254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Stefannie L. Leakeas Arthur Andersen LLP 33 West Monroe Street Chicago, IL 60603-5385 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Leakeas: In your letter dated April 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ghost Limited (Ghost”). The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 10101 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline and shoulder straps that measure ¼ inch in width. Style 10118 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment features a shaped neckline and ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women’s or girls: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Kingdom are not subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division