NY E80238 April 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E80238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Judy Halasz Vogue Brassiere Inc. 225 Sparks Avenue Toronto, Ontario Canada M2H 2S5 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from Canada. Dear Ms. Halasz: In your letter dated March 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vogue Dessous International Inc. The provided sample, style 3334, is a camisole constructed of a sheer 78% nylon 22% spandex knitted fabric with elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps and trim at the rounded neckline, rounded back and underarms. The camisole also features a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that the materials for the garment are products of the United States which will be cut and assembled in Canada. As recently discussed, this information is insufficient for issuance of a NAFTA ruling by this office. The applicable tariff provision for style 3334 will be 6109.90.1065, HTSUSA, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, . . . and similar garments knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, women's or girls': tank tops and singlets, women's. The general rate of duty will be 33 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division