NY E80221 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sarong and self-fabric bag from India Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc/Value City Imports. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Your reference number 98-3530-5(12)I, is a sarong with a self-fabric bag constructed from 100 percent cotton woven voile fabric. The sarong is rectangular in shape and measures 43 ½ inches in width and 71 inches in length. The bag is rectangular in shape with two carry handles. The sarong and bag are considered to be a composite good. The applicable subheading for the sarong will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The sarong falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division