NY E80205 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060 Ms. Marylyn Vickers Chadwick’s of Boston 35 United Drive W. Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Vickers: In your letter dated April 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style CS139, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent woven linen fabric. The sleeveless, pullover dress features a scoop neckline, a straight body and side vents. The applicable subheading for style CS139 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Style CS139 falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division