NY E80176 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 E80176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. David G.Winslow Winslow Resources, Inc. 2840 Berry Lane Golden, Colorado 80401 RE: The tariff classification of Plugs from Scotland. In your letter dated March 31,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise are Plugs used in the Phoenix By-Pass System. There are five items consisting of a Blanking Plugs, Standing Valve, Isolation Tool, Wireline Logging Plug and Coiled Tubing Logging Plug. All of the items are normally manufactured out of 13 Chrome Stainless Steel. The Phoenix By-Pass System is designed to allow access to a well below an electrical submersible pump assembly. The applicable subheading for the Plugs will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division