NY E80162 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E80162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of "Tulle" Shimmers, net fabric, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned per your request. You present open mesh squares, styles 111271 and 11172, not hemmed, textile fabrics of nylon monofilament yarns, measuring 42 by 42 inches square. You describe the fabrics as “tulle”. A true tulle is a net fabric that consists of warp threads with weft threads which twist round each warp thread and run diagonal from selvedge to selvedge; half the weft being inclined in one direction and the other half inclined in the other direction. The material you presented is actually of an open work warp knit construction, not of a net construction. The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, warp knit, ..., of man-made fibers, open-work fabrics. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division