NY E80127 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E80127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Bruce R. Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, Oregon 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated March 24, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a photo copy of your work glove, style 90AM. The outershell of the glove is constructed of a knitted nylon mesh fabric. A coating of reflective transfer film covers the palmside and backside fingers, a portion of the palm , and the backside knuckle area. The glove features a partially elasticized and vented wrist. The applicable subheading for style 90AM will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Style 90AM falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division