NY E80078 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Tarun Sethi Lemon Grass Sportswear 1625 Paterson Plank Road Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Mr. Sethi: In your letter dated April 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Spex Clothing Co. Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1401097 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a drawstring hood, a partial front zippered opening, two zippered pockets below the waist and side vents. You have stated that this garment will be imported with different style numbers, which indicates the different colors. The applicable subheading for style 1401097 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: blouses, shirts, shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1401097 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division