NY E80058 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E80058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Mr. Peter Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton bracelet from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated March 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Beachcombers International. The merchandise is a bracelet made of cotton twine. The twine is knotted in a circle using a series of sailors knots. A sample of the bracelet was submitted. The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn...twine, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division